Search our shop


Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from the Titan Power Plus website - titanpowerplus.com - (the “Site”).

 

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT


When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, timezone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.
  •  

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers and PayPal account, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.


By ordering products from this Website or by sending an e-mail to us, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.


Your information will enable us to supply to you the information, products or services that you request from time to time when using our Website. We may also use your personal contact information to send you details of new services, products, offers or promotions in respect of our Website and other related websites; to contact you for your views on our services; and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to our Website or our services.


We may also collect technical information from you, such as your IP address(which is a number specially given to your computer) and the type of internet browser you are using. We may use this type of technical information to help administer and check the use of our Website and to improve and develop our Website and our services. We do not link this technical information to anything that could identify you which means you always remain anonymous to us in respect of such information.


Please note that Titan Power Plus does not retain any financial information -we use Stripe and Paypal, our payment gateway services – they’re the people who know the business of keeping your payment details secure, so that’s why we use them. Stripe and Paypal’s use of your information is subject to their own respective Privacy Policies. These Privacy Policies do not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, Stripe and/or Paypal or any other third party advertisers of offer providers. For more information about how Paypal and Stripe look after your financial details see their respective Privacy Policies and see how they help prevent identity theft here.



HOW CAN YOU OPT-OUT, REMOVE OR CHANGE INFORMATION YOU HAVE PROVIDED TO US?


You have the right to withdraw any consent you’ve given in respect to our use of your personal data at any time. You also have the right to access your data and to change or delete your data in the event that your data stored by us are incorrect or otherwise unlawful. If you wish us to opt-out, remove or change your personal information, please notify us of this by emailing us at info@titanpowerplus.com.

 

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

 

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 
We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

 

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

 

 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here:

 

 

  • https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

 

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site - you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:

 

  • https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

 

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:

 

  • https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

 

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING


As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at

 

http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work

 

You can opt-out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

  • Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
  • Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
  • Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

 

- Additionally, you can opt-out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at http://optout.aboutads.info/.

 

 

DO NOT TRACK


Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 

 

YOUR RIGHTS

 
If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

 

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

 

 

DATA RETENTION


When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

 

CHANGES


We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

 

 

CONTACT US


For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at info@titanpowerplus.com or by mail using the details provided below:

 

Titan Power Plus


[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]


6 All Saints Drive, York, YO43 3PQ, United Kingdom

 

By using our website, you (the visitor) agree to allow third parties to process your IP address, in order to determine your location for the purpose of currency conversion. You also agree to have that currency stored in a session cookie in your browser (a temporary cookie which gets automatically removed when you close your browser). We do this in order for the selected currency to remain selected and consistent when browsing our website so that the prices can convert to your (the visitor) local currency.

 

 

SMS/MMS MOBILE MESSAGING MARKETING PROGRAM

 

We respect your privacy. We will only use the information you provide through the Program to transmit your mobile messages and respond to you, if necessary. This includes, but is not limited to, sharing information with platform providers, phone companies, and other vendors who assist us in the delivery of mobile messages. WE DO NOT SELL, RENT, LOAN, TRADE, LEASE, OR OTHERWISE TRANSFER FOR PROFIT ANY PHONE NUMBERS OR CUSTOMER INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH THE PROGRAM TO ANY THIRD PARTY. Nonetheless, We reserve the right at all times to disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any law, regulation or governmental request, to avoid liability, or to protect Our rights or property. When you complete forms online or otherwise provide Us information in connection with the Program, you agree to provide accurate, complete, and true information. You agree not to use a false or misleading name or a name that you are not authorized to use. If, in Our sole discretion, We believe that any such information is untrue, inaccurate, or incomplete, or you have opted into the Program for an ulterior purpose, We may refuse you access to the Program and pursue any appropriate legal remedies.

 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits Users of the Program that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of the information you provide through the Program to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at the following address:

 

Natus Vincere Limited

6 All Saints Drive, York, YO43 3PQ, United Kingdom

info@titanpowerplus.com

 

This Privacy Policy is strictly limited to the Program and has no effect on any other privacy policy(ies) that may govern the relationship between you and Us in other contexts.



CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY


We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and, if we do so, we will post the changes on this Website so that you may be aware at all times of the information we collect and how it is used. Your continued use of this Website after changes have been posted constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy as amended.